St Ives Workstation CIC Privacy Policy 02/22

Our contact details

Address: Bayspace, Fernlea Terrace, St Ives, Cornwall, TR26 2BH
E-mail: datasecurity@stives-workstation.com

Introduction

St Ives Workstation CIC is committed to protecting and preserving privacy for our visitors when visiting our website or communicating electronically with us.

This policy states how we process any personal data collected from you or provided to us directly through the Bayspace website.

All data received is kept secure and St Ives Workstation CIC is committed to compliance with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. By visiting the Bayspace website, you accept and consent the practices outlined in this policy.

The type of personal information we collect

The following information may be collected and processed when visiting the Bayspace website:

  • Information such as; your name, contact details, email address and telephone numbers, as well as any additional information provided to us when completing forms on the Bayspace website.

  • Communication received from you; for example in reporting a problem with the website, submitting queries, concerns or comments regarding the site or its content.

There is no obligation to provide this type of information to us.

Cookies

St Ives Workstation CIC currently does not use cookies on the Bayspace website.
If at any time cookies are introduced to the website for any purpose, this policy will be updated accordingly.

Why and how data is used

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when completing a form on the Bayspace website, such as through the contact us page.

St Ives Workstation CIC will only use the information that you have given us in order to provide you with the information and/or services you have requested.

Data received is used by the company in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Under GDPR, we process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interest, compliance with our legal obligations and/or your consent.

If you are interested in applying for a position advertised on the careers page of the Bayspace website, please refer to the Job Applicant Privacy Notice for details of how applicant data is processed. 2 St Ives Workstation CIC Privacy Policy 02/22

Access and sharing of data

St Ives Workstation CIC will share information internally with those whom require access to this in the performance of their role in responding to contact received from you.

Data may be shared with third party service providers contracted to the company where this is necessary in the interest of effectively handling the communication submitted to us, or with government bodies and law enforcement agencies where we are legally required to do so.

Third parties who are contracted to the company are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and will only act in accordance with written instruction from St Ives Workstation CIC. Any such third parties are obliged to keep you information secure and only to use them in fulfilment of a service they are instructed to provide to you on our behalf.

St Ives Workstation CIC do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

Other websites

Our site may contain links to third party websites. When following one of these links please note that the website will have its own respective policies in place and St Ives Workstation CIC does not accept any responsibility or liability. Please check the respective policies prior to submitting your personal data to these websites.

How we store your personal information

The security of your data is important to us and we have measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under our control, such as through review and update of our privacy policies and restricting access of personal data to only those authorised to do so in the legitimate interest of fulfilling their duties in response to your contact with the company.

The information provided by you will only be retained for as long as considered necessary in handling your contact request. Following the relevant retention period, data will be disposed of by deletion from our system or destruction where held in paper format.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 3 St Ives Workstation CIC Privacy Policy 02/22

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at datasecurity@stives-workstation.com if you wish to make a request.

Changes to our privacy policy

The privacy policy is regularly reviewed and updated by the company where necessary. Any updated versions of this policy will be posted on the Bayspace website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to complain

Please contact us at datasecurity@stives-workstation.com if you have any concerns regarding the company’s use of your data so we may aim to resolve these with you where possible.

The concern may further be raised directly with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). For further details, please visit https://www.ico.org.uk

Bayspace St Ives

Address

Fernlea Terrace, St Ives, Cornwall TR262BH

Phone

01736 80 88 00

Email

hello@bayspace-stives.com

Follow

© St Ives Workstation CIC. Company Number: 11220679